Birmingham Royal Ballet promotions July 2012

July 10, 2012

Press Releases

BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET ANNOUNCEMENTS JULY 2012

the stars in Cinderella

Cinderella Photograph : BBC/Bill Cooper

At the end of the 2011/2012 Season, Birmingham Royal Ballet is able to announce the following:

 

Jenna Roberts is promoted from First Soloist to Principal

Angela Paul is promoted from Soloist to First Soloist

Laetitia Lo Sardo is promoted from Soloist to First Soloist

Tzu-Chao Chou is promoted from Soloist to First Soloist

Mathias Dingman is promoted from Soloist to First Soloist

Arancha Baselga is promoted from First Artist to Soloist

Laura Purkiss is promoted from First Artist to Soloist

James Barton is promoted from First Artist to Soloist

Jonathan Caguioa is promoted from First Artist to Soloist

Tom Rogers is promoted from First Artist to Soloist

Laura-Jane Gibson is promoted from Artist to First Artist

Yvette Knight is promoted from Artist to First Artist

Delia Mathews is promoted from Artist to First Artist

Callie Roberts is promoted from Artist to First Artist

William Bracewell is promoted from Artist to First Artist

Oliver Till is promoted from Artist to First Artist

 

The following dancers will join the company:

 

Momoko Hirata will return to Birmingham Royal Ballet and resume her First Soloist contract following 18 months dancing with Angel Corella’s company in Spain

Miki Mizutani from Japan, graduate of English National Ballet School, will join as an Artist

Alys Shee from Canada, graduate of the Academy of Ballet and Jazz School for the Canadian Ballet Theatre, (taught by Evelyn Hart) a former dancer with ABT II will join as an Artist

Lachlan Monaghan from Australia, graduate of The Royal Ballet School, will join as an Artist

Ana Albutashvili, soloist from the State Ballet of Georgia will join as an Artist

 

The following dancers leave the company:

 

Robert Parker leaves Birmingham Royal Ballet after eighteen years with the Company, thirteen of those as a Principal. Robert will take up the role of Artistic Director of Elmhurst School for Dance in September

 

Gaylene Cummerfield – Following a fifteen year career with Australian Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet, Gaylene leaves the company to become a full-time mother

 

Robert Parker

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Colas), The Two Pigeons (Young Man), Scènes de ballet and Voices of Spring
George Balanchine: Apollo (title role), Four Temperaments (Melancholic Variation), Prodigal Son (title role), Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Hoofer), Western Symphony (Fourth Movement) and Duo Concertant
David Bintley: Edward II (Edward, Gaveston), Far from the Madding Crowd (Oak), Hobson’s Choice (Will Mossop, Fred Beenstock), Carmina burana (Second Seminarian), Choros (Pyrrhic), The Seasons (‘Spring’, ‘Autumn’), Tombeaux (lead role), Dance House, and David Bintley and Galina Samsova’s production of Giselle (Albrecht)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Romeo), Elite Syncopations (‘Friday Night’) and Song of the Earth (Messenger of Death)

CREATED ROLES
David Bintley: Arthur (title role, Mordred) Beauty and the Beast (Beast), The Nutcracker Sweeties (Sailor), The Orpheus Suite (Orpheus), The Shakespeare Suite (Hamlet) and Proctecting Veil Stanton Welch: Powder Lil York: Sanctum

Gaylene Cummerfield
REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton Dante Sonata (lead Child of Light), The Two Pigeons (Gypsy Girl), Enigma Variations (Lady Elgar)
David Bintley The Shakespeare Suite (Juliet), Sylvia (Diana), Galanteries, Beauty and the Beast (Vanité) and David Bintley and Galina Samsova’s production of Giselle (Myrtha)
Kenneth MacMillan Elite Syncopations (‘Bethena Concert Waltz’), Romeo and Juliet (Rosalie)
Peter Wright’s production of The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora) and The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova’s production of Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Polish Princess)
George Balanchine Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Striptease Girl)

With Australian Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora), Giselle (Queen of the Wilis), Don Quixote (Kitri), La Sylphide (Sylph), La Fille mal gardée (Lise), Suite en blanc (Cigarette), the Black Swan pas de deux and roles in Por vos muero, In the Upper Room and La Bayadère.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.