Russian Ballet Icons Gala at the London Coliseum – full casting

The Russian Ballet Icons Gala 2011 will bring together a dazzling cast of dancers and leading figures from the world of ballet.

Arts promoters Ensemble Productions are proud to present this unique evening – believed to be the only centenary celebration of Galina’s life and the work taking place outside Russia of this scale – in association with the Galina Ulanova Foundation and the City of St Petersburg.

There will be rare video fragments played during the Gala, and an exhibition dedicated to Galina Ulanova will be held at the Coliseum on the day of the show. The performance will be followed by a dinner in the presence of the dancers and Russian and international celebrities; to book for the post-performance dinner please contact Ensemble Producions on 020 8832 7424 or  020 8832 7424 or email rsvp@russianballeticons.com

Here is the running order for the Gala taking place on Sunday 15th May, 7.00pm at the London Coliseum : 

LES SYLPHIDES

Ulyana Lopatkina, Marat Shemiunov

Music: Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine (1880-1942)

SINATRA VARIATIONS

Tatyana Gorokhova, Igor Zelensky

Music: Frank Sinatra (1915-1998)

Choreography: Twyla Tharp (b. 1941)

ROMEO AND JULIET

Evgenia Obraztsova, David Makhateli

Music: Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky (1905-1967)

LE PARC

Nadia Saidakova, Vladimir Malakhov

Music:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Choreography: Angelin Preljocaj (b. 1957)

DIANA AND ACTEON

Dorothée Gilbert, Thiago Soares

Music: Cesare Pugni (1802-1870)

Choreography:

Agrippina Vaganova (1879-1951)

Vakhtang Chabukiani (1910-1992)

DVOŘÁK MELODY

Olga Smirnova, Sergey Strelkov

Music: Antonin Dvořák (1841–1904)

Choreography: Asaf Messerer (1903-1992)

THE DYING SWAN

Svetlana Zakharova

Music: Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine (1880-1942)

 

INTERVAL – 30 minutes

 

GISELLE PAS DE DEUX

Svetlana Lunkina, Dmitri Gudanov

Music: Adolphe Adam (1803-1856)

Choreography:

Marius Petipa (1818-1910)

TCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX

Daria Klimentová, Vadim Muntagirov

Music: Piotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Choreography:

George Balanchine (1904-1983)

MACBETH

Svetlana Zakharova, Andrei Uvarov

Music: Kirill Molchanov (1922-1982)

Choreography: Vladimir Vasiliev (b. 1940)

THE RED POPPY

GOLDEN FINGERS VARIATION

Darya Khokhlova

ADAGIO

Darya Khoklova, Vladislav Lantratov

Music: Reinhold Gliére (1875-1956)

Choreography: Vladimir Vasiliev (b. 1940)

LA BELLE PAS DE DEUX

Bernice Coppietres, Alexis Oliviera

Music: Piotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Choreography:

Jean-Christophe Maillot (b. 1960)

FLAMES OF PARIS

Ekaterina Krysanova, Vladislav Lantratov

Music: Boris Asafiev (1884-1949)

Choreography:

Vassily Vainonen (1901-1964)

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Ulyana Lopatkina, Marat Shemiunov

Music:

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)

Choreography: Asaf Messerer (1903-1992)

Please note that casting is subject to change.

Book tickets to the Gala.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to “Russian Ballet Icons Gala at the London Coliseum – full casting”

  1. Rachel @ Inspiration in Italy Says:

    So exciting!! Thank you for your sweet comment on my changes post!

  2. Ballet News Says:

    Rachel – thankS!