San Francisco Ballet Company Roster Update

April 19, 2012

Press Releases

San Francisco Ballet Company Roster Update

San Francisco Ballet has announced the promotion of Elizabeth Powell to corps de ballet member, effective immediately. Hailing from Boston, Powell joined the SF Ballet School during the 2007 Summer Session and participated in the 2010-11 Trainee Program. She began her professional career in 2011 as an apprentice with the Company.

 

In addition, Jillian Harvey has been named an apprentice, effective immediately. Most recently, Harvey was an apprentice with New York City Ballet from 2010-12. Born in Pennsylvania, she began her training at Allegheny Ballet and attended two summer sessions at the School of American Ballet, before enrolling there full-time. In 2010 she was a recipient of the Mae L. Wien Award for “Outstanding Promise.”

San Francisco Ballet current company roster

ARTISTS OF THE COMPANY – 2012 REPERTORY SEASON

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR & PRINCIPAL CHOREOGRAPHER

Helgi Tomasson

PRINCIPAL DANCERS

Joan Boada, Frances Chung, Taras Domitro, Lorena Feijo,o Jaime Garcia Castilla, Tiit Helimets, Davit Karapetyan, Maria Kochetkova, Kristin Long, Vitor Luiz, Rubén Martín Cintas, Vito Mazzeo, Pascal Molat, Gennadi Nedvigin, Damian Smith, Sofiane Sylve, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-François Vilanoba, Vanessa Zahorian.

PRINCIPAL CHARACTER DANCERS

Ricardo Bustamante, Val Caniparoli, Jorge Esquivel, Anita Paciotti.

SOLOISTS

Elana Altman, Victoria Ananyan, Dores Andre, Clara Blanco, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira, Courtney Elizabeth, Dana Genshaft, Isaac Hernández, Pauli Magierek, Elizabeth Miner, Carlos Quenedit, Nutnaree Pipit-Suksun, Garen Price Scribner, James Sofranko, Anthony Spaulding, Hansuke Yamamoto.

CORPS DE BALLET

Gaetano Amico III, Kimberly Braylock, Nicole Ciapponi, Charlene Cohen, Diego Cruz, Sasha De Sola, Jordan Hammond, Koto Ishihara, Madison Keesler, Patricia Keleher, Kristina Lind, Alexandra McCullagh, Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Steven Morse, Francisco Mungamba, Mariellen Olson, Sean Orza, Elizabeth Powell, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Marie Roberts, Lily Rogers, Jeremy Rucker, Danielle Santos, Dustin Shane Spero, Jennifer Stahl, Benjamin Stewart, Matthew Stewart, Myles Thatcher, Raymond Tilton, Sebastian Vinet, Lonnie Weeks, Quinn Wharton, Luke Willis, Caroline Diane, Wilson Wan,Ting Zhao.

APPRENTICES

Sean Bennett, Megan Amanda Ehrlich, Ellen Rose Hummel, Henry Sidford, Shion Yuasa, Jillian Harvey.

BALLET MASTER & ASSISTANT TO THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Ricardo Bustamante, Bruce Sansom.

BALLET MASTERS

Betsy Erickson, Anita Paciotti, Katita Waldo.

COMPANY TEACHERS

Helgi Tomasson, Lola de Avila, Ricardo Bustamante, Bruce Sansom.

CHOREOGRAPHER IN RESIDENCE

Yuri Possokhov.

MUSIC DIRECTOR AND PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR

Martin West

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.