Snapshot : The Royal Ballet Lower School Open Day

June 12, 2011

Ballet

The Royal Ballet Lower School Open Day , Richmond Park

 
dancers perform outside on the lawn
The Royal Ballet Lower School Open Day 11 June 2011

Ballet on the lawn of historic White Lodge 

Introducing the JA’s (Junior Associates), with a Suite of 17th Century English Dances were : Nina Anderson, Eleanor Baker, Sophia Barron, Emilia Beattie, Grace Castle, Isabelle Dann, Karya Duru, Lara Duru, Sophie Harlow, Emily Holditch, Megan Hondius, Michaela Infante, Georgina Lawson, Josephine Mansfield, Ella Mansford, Maria Tedford, Alicia Tolchinsky, Alessia Vernazza, Poppy Wales, Lauren Woods, Ike Anyjiobi, Cedric Brandt, Alexander Burton, Matthew Cotton, Kieran Curtin, Alfie Graham, Theo McLaughlin, Daniel Peters, Albei Reid, Archie Sherman.

The Irish Reel (Year 9) was danced by : Magdalena Chan, Eleanor Ferguson, Annabel Lock, Sophie Middlebrook, Grace Paulley, Lauren Porter, Constance Vowles, Kiri Wreyford, Gabriel Anderson, Thomas Bedford, Thomas Bradshaw, Lee Cowling, Ashley Hardwick, Daniel Harrison, Hanno Opperman, James Roxby-Brown.

The Party Dance from The Nutcracker (year 7) was danced by : Annabel Lock, Daniel Harrison, Elizabeth Brooks, Natalia Dwyer, Tori Forsyth-Hecken, Annabella Sanders, Elena Trotman, Samuel Anderson, Frederick Gunningham, Asher Rosen heim, Kallum Snook, Jake Walker.

The Ballroom Scene from Romeo & Juliet (year 10) was danced by : Nicole Blachford, Georgia Bould, Estelle Bovay, Lucie Dennis, Chisato Katsura, Laura Myers, Maya Negishi, Leonie Thomas, India Thompson, Diogo Barbosa, Benjamin Brown, Thomas Cooper, Tomas Farringdon, Gareth Haw, Killian Smith, Benjamin Thomas, Yumeya Yamamori, Alexander Yap.

The Irish Reel (year 8) was danced by : Lana Antonoiu, Augusta De Marchis, Phoebe Fenwick, Alice Kawalek, Isabella Knights, Amelia Palmiero, Molly Rees, Kim Stark, Jerome Barnes, Lewis Charlton, Sean Flanagan, Albjon Gjorllaku, Nicholas Landon, Augustus Payne, Joesph Powell-Main, Barnaby Norman.

The Scottish Reel (year 9) was danced by : Prisca Bertoni, Megan Cameron, Eleanor Ferguson, Annabel Lock, Sophie Middlebrook, Grace Paulley, Constance Vowles, Kiri Wreyford, Gabriel Anderson, Thomas Bedford, Tom Bradshaw, Lee Cowling, Ashley Hardwick, Daniel Harrison, Hanno Opperman, James Roxby-Brown, Christopher Thomas, Maurice Wedner-Ross.

I know that regular readers will be shocked to hear me single out a contemporary piece for praise – but Momentum (year 11) was worthy, and danced captivatingly by : Madeleine Downdey, Grace Horler, Lily Howes, Amelia Jackson, Fay Meadows, Luna Othnin-Girard, Jessica West, Peter Allen, Reece Clarke, Jonathan Day, Ross McCaw, Paul Oliver, Samuel Percy.

Morris Dancing is part of the curriculum at White Lodge, along with all the character/national dances, and here Rapper was danced by : Benjamin Brown, Diogo Barbosa, Henry Dowden, Gareth Haw, Alexander Yap. Intricate and twisting, with the boys mostly joined together by metal strips, I can only imagine the hours of rehearsal that went into it!

The Morris Clog dance followed, with : Alexander Bird and John Rhys Halliwell.

The character dance – Russian, was danced by : Elizabeth Brooks, Genni Debney, Amy Dobinson, Natalia Dwyer, Tori Forsyth-Hecken, Georgia Jones, Annabella Sanders, Charlotte Stephens, Elena Trotman, Samuel Anderson, Christian Bratu, Louis Cohen, Frederick Gunningham, Adam Hilton, Sam Lee, William Osborne, Benji Pearson, Asher Rosenheim, Kallum Snook, Jake Walker, Joshua Webb.

The next character dance – Tarantella (year 8) was danced by : Lana Antoniou, Augusta De Marchis, Phoebe Fenwick, Alice Kawalek, Isabella Knights, Nadia Mullova-Barley, Claudia Nicholson, Amelia Palmiero, Molly Rees, Kim Stark, Julia Stewart, Lewis Charlton, Sean Flanagan, Benjamin Gater, Daniel Myers, Barnaby Norman, Aiden O’Brien, Augustus Payne, Fraser Roach, Harry Wright.

The third character dance – Hungarian (year 10) was danced by : Nicole Blachford, Georgia Bould, Estelle Bovay, Lucie Dennis, Grace Horne, Isabel Lubach, Laurine Muccioli, Laura Myers, Maya Negishi, Julia Roscoe, Leonie Thomas, India Thompson, Diogo Barbosa, Benjamin Brown, Thomas Cooper, Henry Dowden, Tomas Farrington, Gareth Haw, Kilian Smith, Benjamin Thomas, Yumeya Yamamori, Alexander Yap.

The final character dance – Mazurka (year 9) was danced by : Florence Barker, Prisca Bertoni, Megan Cameron, Magdalena Chan, Eleanor Fergusin, Annabel Lock, Sophhie Middlebrook, Grace Paulley, Laurenn Porter, Constance Vowles, Kiri Wreyford, Gabriel Anderson, Thomas Bedford, Thomas Bradshaw, Lee Cowling, Ashley Hardwick, Daniel Harrison, Hanno Opperman, James Roxby-Brown, Christopher Thomas, Maurice Wedner-Ross.

The final dance – the Peasant Dance (year 11) from Swan Lake, was danced by : Naomi Bottomer, Mica Bradbury, Isabelle Brouwers, india De Vere, Madeleine Downdey, Lili Howes, Amelia Jackson, Fiona McGee, Fay Meadows, Luna Othnin-Girard, Stephanie Rae, Jessica West, Peter Allen, Diogo Barbosa, Alexander bird, Reece Clarke, Jonathan Day, Henry Dowden, John Rhys Halliwell, Ross McCaw, Paul Oliver, Samuel Percy, Barnaby Rook Bishop, Barny Sharratt.

All photographs © Cheryl Angear. No unauthorized reproduction. However, copies of the images are available for purchase so please contact me if you’d like to buy any of them.

[nggallery id=5]

Look at the first gallery of photographs from the Open Day.

Ballet on the lawn of historic Grade 1 listed White Lodge

 
 

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.